Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:3021.11.137VS10.13.73View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1316:109.12.66VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 7Sat May 1114:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 9Sat Jun 0114:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 10BYE
- Round 11Sat Jun 1514:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sun Jun 3013:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0616:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 16BYE
- Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Lane Group Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
Steel Blue Oval
Swans soar into WAFLW Grand Final
SWAN Districts booked their place in the inaugural WAFLW Grand Final on Saturday with a dominant win in the preliminary final over Subiaco to continue their hot recent form.
Swans will now enter the Grand Final in brilliant form and on a five-match winning streak as they take on East Fremantle on Saturday at Lathlain's Mineral Resources Park. The winner will be the first ever WAFLW premiers.
Swan Districts has continued its tremendous late season form to storm into the WAFL Women's Grand Final against East Fremantle with an emphatic 45-point preliminary final win against East Fremantle on Saturday.
Subiaco had been the standout team for much of the first ever Optus WAFLW Premiership season and did finish as minor premiers, but they lost the second semi-final to East Fremantle leaving them in a must-win situation on Saturday to keep their 2019 campaign alive.
The Lions had earned hosting rights for the preliminary final on Saturday afternoon as they took on Swans at Leederville Oval, but it was the black-and-whites who came into the game with the momentum on the back of a four-match winning streak.
It was then Swan Districts who came out with all guns blazing with the spot in the Grand Final on the line.
Swans held Subiaco to just the three behinds in the first quarter and they kicked three goals themselves to head into quarter-time with a 17-point advantage.
Things tightened up in the second quarter and Swans again locked the Lions down holding them scoreless while they kicked another goal themselves to move into the half-time interval on top to the tune of 26 points.
Subiaco's season was on the line and they had to respond in the third quarter, and the Lions did by kicking their first two goals of the preliminary final.
The only problem was Swan Districts also kicked another two majors and that saw Swans still up by 25 points at the last change.
It was going to take something remarkable from Subiaco to comeback in the last quarter and it wasn’t to happen.
Swan Districts further put their foot down kicking the only four goals of the quarter holding the Lions to just the one behind to come away with quite the impressive 9.8 (62) to 2.5 (17) victory.
The 2019 WAFLW Grand Final is now set between Swan Districts and East Fremantle and it shapes as a cracking contest between two teams in terrific form. It takes place next Saturday at Lathlain's Mineral Resources Park.
Gemma Houghton continues to show that she is one of the best key forwards in the game across the country by putting in a dominant display in attack and kicking three goals for Swan Districts.
Imahra Cameron kicked two goals for Swans with Ashley Sharp, Mikayla Hyde, Shannon Matthews and Shanae Davison kicking one apiece.
Swans captain Ebony Antonio was tremendous all day as was Mim Strom in the ruck with Imahra Cameron, Lauren Osborne and Taylor Pescud among the other standout performers.
Hayley Miller and Tarnee Tester were the goal scorers for Subiaco while Miller, Lara Filocamo, Beatrice Devlyn and Rebecca Viney were among the best performers for the Lions.
OPTUS WAFLW PRELIMINARY FINAL
SWAN DISTRICTS 3.2 4.5 6.5 9.8 (62)
SUBIACO 0.3 0.3 2.4 2.5 (17)
SWAN DISTRICTS – Goals: Houghton 3; Cameron 2; Sharp, M Hyde, Matthews, Davison.
Best: Antonio, Strom, Cameron, Osborne, Pescud.
SUBIACO – Goals: Miller, Tester.
Best: Miller, Filocamo, Devlyn, Viney.