Site Search

Website policies - Swan Districts FC

Policies

 

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Shipping

 

Privacy Policy

 

Swan Districts Football Club is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Swan Districts Football Club is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Swan Districts Football Club customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Swan Districts Football Club takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Swan Districts Football Club reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Disclaimer
 

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes shall be published on this page and it is the responsibility of the visitor to keep his or herself up to date with any amendments. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. We maintain that any information provided shall be dealt with in such a way as is outlined in this page at the time of its provision. Information provided on our website is provided in the hope that it will be useful to you. There is no warranty or guarantee of accuracy or fitness for any purpose. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

 

Terms & Conditions

 

About using this website

 

By using this website you are accepting all the terms of this disclaimer notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice you should not use this website.

 

Warranties and liability

 

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided “as is” and Swan Districts Football Club makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information found on it. While the content of this site is provided in good faith, we do not warrant that the information will be kept up to date, be true and not misleading, or that this site will always (or ever) be available for use.

We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be error, virus or bug free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading.

In no event will Swan Districts Football Club be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

 

Exceptions

 

Nothing in this disclaimer notice excludes or limits any warranty implied by law for death, fraud, personal injury through negligence, or anything else which it would not be lawful for Swan Districts Football Club to exclude.

 

Licence to use this website

 

By using this website you agree to the exclusions and limitations of liability stated above and accept them as reasonable. Do not use this website if you do not agree that they are reasonable.

If any of the points in this disclaimer notice are found to be unenforceable under applicable law, that will have no bearing on the enforceability of the rest of the disclaimer notice.

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright law and is copyright to Swan Districts Football Club unless credited otherwise. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or financial gain. All intellectual property rights in relation to this website are reserved and owned by Swan Districts Football Club.

 

Links to other websites and products

 

Links to other websites are provided for the convenience of users. We are unable to provide any warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content of such sites, or the reliability, quality or effectiveness of any products provided through external websites. A link to an external site does not imply an endorsement of the views, information or products provided or held by such websites.?

 

Variations

 

We reserve the right to revise and amend this disclaimer notice from time to time and any revised version will be deemed to be applicable from the first date of publication on this website.
 

 

 

Shipping

 

Please choose carefully. We do not give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. Exchange is welcome where products have not been used and returned in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

You can choose between a refund or exchange only where goods are faulty, wrongly described or different from a sample shown to you.

Please retain your receipt for proof of purchase.

 

TimeScales

 

dispatched within 2-3 working days of order being received. Special orders and requests will take longer, phone 9279 8700 or email reception@swandistrictsfc.com for more details